Skip to main content

The first election was held in September 1967 with three 2-year positions and three 4-year positions. Thereafter, the terms run for four years.


Effective July 1, 2009, the Board of Trustees moved from a 6-member board to a 7-member board.

Trustees and their Terms

Last updated January 2018

  • Maxine B. Allen  September 1967 to 1969
  • Ellen Laner — September 1967 to 1969 (deceased)
  • John H. Robinson — September 1967 to 1969; 1969 to 1973
  • O. Dale Smith — September 1967 to 1971; 1971 to 1975
  • Wilbur T. Billington — September 1967 to 1971; 1971 to 1975 (deceased)
  • Hugh W. Speer  1967 to 1971; 1971 to 1975; 1975 to 1979; 1979 to 1983; 1983 to 1987; 1987 to 1991; 1991 to 1995; 1995 to 1996 (deceased)
  • Jack J. Holder, Jr.  1969 to 1973; 1973 to 1977
  • John R. Price  1969 to 1973; 1973 to 1977
  • Joyce A. Smith — 1973 to 1977
  • John F. Cramer — 1975 to 1979; 1983 to 1987; 1987 to December 1989
  • George H. Langworthy — 1975 to 1979; 1979 to 1983
  • Barbara L. Bartocci — 1977 to 1981
  • Jean C. Hunter — 1977 to 1981; 1981 to 1985; 1985 to 1989; 1989 to August 1992
  • Allen Jones — 1977 to January 1978
  • Alson R. Martin — February 1978 to 1981 (appointed)
  • Susan Lindsay — 1979 to 1983; 1983 to 1987
  • Floyd H. Huggins — 1981 to 1985 (deceased – March 2011)
  • Carol H. Sader — 1981 to 1985; 1985 to December 1986
  • Virginia Krebs — 1985 to 1989; 1989 to 1993; 1993 to 1997; 1997 to 2001; 2001 to 2005; 2005 to October 2008 (resigned) (deceased)
  • Robert Fry — February 1987 to 1989 (appointed); 1989 to 1993
  • Molly Baumgardner — 1987 to 1991; 1991 to 1995; 1995 to 1999; 1999 to 2003; 2003 to September 1, 2004
  • Paul W. Brown — January 1990 to 1991 (appointed) (deceased)
  • Mary Lou Taylor — 1991 to 1995
  • Fred Logan — September 1992 to 1993 (appointed); 1993 to 1997
  • Dennis Moore — 1993 to 1997; 1997 to 1998 (resigned)
  • Elaine Perilla — 1995 to 1999; 1999 to 2003; 2003 to 2007
  • Lynn Mitchelson — 1996 to 1999 (appointed); 1999 to 2003; 2003 to 2007; 2007 to 2011
  • Shirley Brown-VanArsdale — 1997 to 2001; 2001 to 2005; 2005 to 2009
  • T. Nelson Mann — 1999 to 2001 (appointed); 2001 to 2005
  • Jon Stewart — October 2004 to 2007 (appointed); 2007 to 2011; 2011 to 2015
  • Benjamin B. Hodge — 2005 to 2009
  • Don Weiss — 2007 to 2011; 2011 to 2012 (resigned October 2012)
  • Melody Rayl — December 2008 to 2009 (appointed); 2009 to 2013 (resigned August 2013)
  • Jerry Cook — 2009 to 2013; 2013 to 2018; 2018 to 2022
  • Bob Drummond — 2009 to 2013; Oct. 2013 (appointed) to January 2018 
    (resigned June 2016)
  • Stephanie Sharp — 2009 to January 2018
  • Greg Musil — 2011 to 2015; 2015 to January 2020
  • David Lindstrom — 2012 to 2015 (appointed November 2012); 2015 to January 2020
  • Lee Cross — 2013 to 2018; 2018 to 2022
  • Nancy L. Ingram — 2015 to January 2020
  • Henry Sandate — July 2016 to January 2018 (appointed)
  • Angeliina Lawson — 2018 to 2022
  • Paul Snider — 2018 to 2022