Board History

The first election was held in September 1967 with three 2-year positions and three 4-year positions. Thereafter, the terms run for four years.


Effective July 1, 2009, the board of Trustees moved from a 6 member board to a 7 member board.

Last updated 01-21-15

Trustee

Term

Maxine B. Allen

September 1967 to 1969

Ellen Laner

September 1967 to 1969 (deceased)

John H. Robinson

September 1967 to 1969; 1969 to 1973

O. Dale Smith

September 1967 to 1971; 1971 to 1975

Wilbur T. Billington

September 1967 to 1971; 1971 to 1975

Hugh W. Speer

1967 to 1971; 1971 to 1975; 1975 to 1979; 1979 to 1983; 1983 to 1987; 1987 to 1991; 1991 to 1995; 1995 to 1996 (deceased)

Jack J. Holder, Jr.

1969 to 1973; 1973 to 1977

John R. Price

1969 to 1973; 1973 to 1977

Joyce A. Smith

1973 to 1977

John F. Cramer

1975 to 1979; 1983 to 1987; 1987 to December 1989

George H. Langworthy

1975 to 1979; 1979 to 1983

Barbara L. Bartocci

1977 to 1981

Jean C. Hunter

1977 to 1981; 1981 to 1985; 1985 to 1989; 1989 to August 1992

Allen Jones

1977 to January 1978

Alson R. Martin

February 1978 to 1981 (appointed)

Susan Lindsay

1979 to 1983; 1983 to 1987

Floyd H. Huggins

1981 to 1985 (deceased – March 2011)

Carol H. Sader

1981 to 1985; 1985 to December 1986

Virginia Krebs

1985 to 1989; 1989 to 1993; 1993 to 1997; 1997 to 2001; 2001 to 2005; 2005-October 2008 (resigned)

Robert Fry

February 1987 to 1989 (appointed); 1989 to 1993

Molly Baumgardner

1987 to 1991; 1991 to 1995; 1995 to 1999; 1999 to 2003;2003 to September 1, 2004

Paul W. Brown

January 1990 to 1991 (appointed) (deceased)

Mary Lou Taylor

1991 to 1995

Fred Logan

September 1992 to 1993 (appointed); 1993 to 1997

Dennis Moore

1993 to 1997; 1997 to 1998 (resigned)

Elaine Perilla

1995 to 1999; 1999 to 2003; 2003 to 2007

Lynn Mitchelson

1996 to 1999 (appointed); 1999 to 2003; 2003 to 2007; 2007 to 2011

Shirley Brown-VanArsdale

1997 to 2001; 2001 to 2005; 2005-2009

T. Nelson Mann

1999 to 2001 (appointed); 2001 to 2005

Jon Stewart

October 2004 to 2007 (appointed); 2007 to 2011; 2011 to 2015

Benjamin B. Hodge

2005-2009

Don Weiss

2007 to 2011; 2011 to 2012 (resigned October 2012)

Melody Rayl

December 2008 to 2009 (appointed); 2009 to 2013 (resigned August 2013)

Jerry Cook

2009 to Jan. 2018

Bob Drummond

2009 to 2013; Oct. 2013 (appointed) to Jan. 2018 
(resigned June 2016)

Stephanie Sharp

2009 to Jan. 2018

Greg Musil

2011 to 2015; 2015 to Jan. 2020

David Lindstrom

2012 to 2015 (appointed November 2012); 2015 to Jan. 2020

Lee Cross

2013 to Jan. 2018

Nancy L. Ingram

2015 to Jan. 2020

Henry Sandate

July 2016 to Jan. 2018 (appointed)