Past Seasons - Carlsen Center Presents

Lists of past Carlsen Center performances by season


2018-2019

  • Sept. 21-22 New Dance Partners
  • Sept. 29 MOMIX – Opus Cactus
  • Oct. 13 Emmy Lou Harris
  • Oct. 14 10 Hairy Legs
  • Oct. 14 Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox
  • Oct. 20 OK Go: The Live Video Tour
  • Oct. 26 Aida Cuevas and Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán – Totalmente Juan Gabriel
  • Nov. 4 The Fab Four – The Ultimate Tribute
  • Nov. 9 Soweto Gospel Choir – Songs of the Free: Celebrating the Centennial of Nelson Mandela's Birth
  • Nov. 10 Don Felder, formerly of The Eagles
  • Nov. 11 Marilyn Maye Celebrating 90 At Last, featuring the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra
  • Nov. 17 Stray Cat Lee Rocker
  • Nov. 18 The Priests – A Co-Presentation with the Irish Center of KC
  • Dec. 1 Bel Canto Trio
  • Dec. 2 Angela Hagenbach Quintet
  • Dec. 7 A Winter's Tale in Words and Song
  • Dec. 8 Under the Streetlamp – Hip to the Holidays!
  • Jan. 18 The Broadway Princess Party
  • Jan. 20 Eddie Moore and Lisa Henry
  • Feb. 2 Lisa Loeb – A Kid's Sing-Along – Feel What U Feel
  • Feb. 2 An Evening with Lisa Loeb
  • Feb. 10 Damien Sneed – We Shall Overcome: A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
  • Feb. 16-17 Steel Magnolias – LA Theatre Works
  • Feb. 22 Seraphic Fire with the American Brass Quintet – A Spanish Pilgrimage
  • Feb. 24 Hot Club KC
  • Feb. 28 Peg + Cat – LIVE!
  • March 2 60th Anniversary Gala – Youth Symphony of KC
  • March 8 Niyaz – The Fourth Light Project
  • March 10 Sir James Galway and Lady Jeanne Galway, flute
  • March 17 Cubanisms
  • March 22 ASERE! A Fiesta Cubana with The Havana Cuba All-Stars
  • March 23 Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
  • April 12 Olga Kern, piano, with the Dalí Quartet
  • May 18 Neil Berg's 101 Years of Broadway
  • June 28 Chita & Friends

2017-2018

  • July 30 Stephen Stills and Judy Collins
  • Sept. 22-23 New Dance Partners
  • Sept. 30 Kansas Cowboy Jubilee—Quebe Sisters, Asleep At The Wheel and Hot Club of Cowtown  
  • Oct. 4 John Cleese LIVE plus a screening of Monty Python and the Holy Grail
  • Oct.13 iLuminate
  • Oct. 15 Hudson: DeJohnette, Scofield, Medeski, Grenadier Celebrate Jack’s 75th 
  • Oct. 22 American Rhapsody: The Gershwin Songbook
  • Oct. 28 William Shatner—Shatner’s World – We Just Live In It 
  • Nov. 4 Festival of South African Dance
  • Nov. 10 Harlem Quartet with Aldo López-Gavilán, piano 
  • Nov. 11 Mariachi Sol de México
  • Nov. 12 Illusionist Rick Thomas
  • Dec. 2 Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear  
  • Dec. 9 Danú and the Kansas City Chorale—A Christmas Gathering: Féile Na Nallog  
  • Dec. 17 Hermon Mehari Quintet
  • Jan. 13 Cabaret the Musical
  • Jan. 20 Todd Mosby—New Horizons Ensemble
  • Jan. 28 Deborah Brown Quintet
  • Feb. 11 Lara St. John, violin, and Matt Herskowitz, piano, Lavuta  
  • Feb. 18 Charles Williams Trio  
  • Feb. 24 Complexions Contemporary Ballet
  • March 3 Russian String Orchestra
  • March 3 Musical Thrones—A Parody 
  • March 10 Arlo Guthrie — RE: Generation Tour
  • March 11 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
  • March 16 One Night of Queen performed by Gary Mullen and The Works
  • March 18 Matt Otto Quintet
  • March 24 Sirius Quartet with Tracy Silverman
  • April 7-8 TAO: Drum Heart
  • April 21 Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella

2016-2017

  • Aug. 12 Josh Hoyer Soul Colossal
  • Aug. 19 Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear
  • Oct. 9 Basetrack Live
  • Oct. 15 Wichita Grand Opera La Boheme
  • Oct. 16 Will Matthews B-3 Organ Project, featuring Bobby Floyd and Marty Morrison
  • Oct. 21 Evening with Garrison Keillor
  • Oct. 22 Art of Time Ensemble Performs Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
  • Oct. 28 Cuban Nights Havana Cuba All-Stars
  • Oct. 29 Gingger Shankar
  • Nov. 4 Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles Featuring Aida Cuevas' MÉXICO Y SU MUJER
  • Nov. 6 The Official Blues Brothers™ Revue Sanctioned by Dan Aykroyd, Judith Belushi and Music Director Paul Shaffer
  • Nov. 18 Foreigner—The Hits Unplugged
  • Dec. 1 ANNIE
  • Dec. 3 The Ten Tenors Home for the Holidays
  • Dec. 9 Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
  • Dec. 18 David Basse & Joe Cartwright Septet
  • Jan. 21 Koresh Dance
  • Jan. 22 Sons of Brasil
  • Jan. 27 Everybody's Hero: The Jackie Robinson Story
  • Feb. 3 Richter Uzur Duo: Brad Richter, Guitar, and Victor Uzur, Cello
  • Feb. 4 Classic Albums LIVE Led Zeppelin II
  • Feb. 10 Marriage is Funny
  • Feb. 17 The Five Irish Tenors A Tribute to John McCormack
  • Feb. 18 Bach Aria Soloists L’Histoire Du Soldat, Stravinsky's Masterpiece
  • Feb. 24 Ethel with Guest Artist and Native American Musician Robert Mirabal – The River 
  • Feb. 25 Bodytraffic Contemporary Dance
  • Feb. 26 Alaturka
  • Feb. 28 Odd Squad Live!
  • March 3 The Triplets of Belleville
  • March 8 Ellis, Island of Dreams
  • March 10 Dakhabrakha, Ukrainian folkdrone and Bjork-punk band
  • March 12 Seven Fingers of the Hand Cuisine & Confessions 
  • March 18 Akademie Fϋr Alte Musik Berlin
  • March 19 Jazz 100 Celebrating Centennial Birthdays of Thelonious Monk, Dizz Gillespie, Mongo Santamaria and Ella Fitzgerald
  • March 23-26 Heart of America Shakespeare Festival – The Tempest
  • March 31 Paragon Ragtime Orchestra – You’re a Grand Old Rag: George M. Cohan's Broadway
  • April 7 Trio Virado, Flute, Viola and Guitar
  • April 22 It Gets Better
  • April 30 Ibex Puppetry Sing Along with the Muppet Movie
  • May 13 Neil Berg's 100 Years of Broadway
  • May 20 Joey Alexander Trio, Jazz Piano

2015-2016

  • Aug. 30 Wichita Grand Opera—Turandot
  • Sept. 25-26 New Dance Partners
  • Oct. 9 Peking Dreams
  • Oct. 10 Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
  • Oct. 18 Arlo Guthrie, The Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour
  • Oct. 23 Spirit of India
  • Oct.  25 Igudesman & Joo: And Now Mozart
  • Oct. 30 Bach Collegium Japan Orchestra and Chorus
  • Nov. 7 Urban Bush Women
  • Nov. 14 Classic Albums LIVE, The Dark Side of the Moon
  • Dec. 5 Reduced Shakespeare Company
  • Dec. 12 Jim Brickman, Comfort & Joy
  • Jan. 22-24 Blue Man Group
  • Jan. 31 Kevin Roth—The Dulcimer Man
  • Feb. 6 Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • Feb. 13 The Australian Bee Gees Show
  • Feb. 20 The Romeros
  • Feb. 27 Danú
  • March 5 Polish Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra
  • March 5 DJ Spooky, Arctic Rhythms
  • March 19 Ballet Hispanico
  • April 2 Pablo Ziegler Quartet for New Tango
  • April 8 Jonah Bokaer | Contemporary Dance
  • April 30 Kansas Cowboy Jubilee
  • May 3-8 Menopause the Musical, The Survivor Tour
  • May 6 Jane Lynch, See Jane Sing
  • May 21 Under the Streetlamp
  • May 25 Krystle Warren

2014-2015

  • Aug. 22 Kelly Hunt
  • Sept. 6 Buddy Guy with Quinn Sullivan
  • Sept. 26-27 New Dance Partners
  • Oct. 5 Clint Black
  • Oct. 17 Los Lobos
  • Oct. 18 Julie Fowlis
  • Oct. 25 Riders in the Sky
  • Oct. 26 Ben Sollee
  • Nov. 1 Imani Winds and Harlem Quartet
  • Nov. 8 Thodos Dance Chicago
  • Dec. 5 Chris Botti
  • Dec. 5 Julian Sands
  • Dec. 13 Marilyn Maye
  • Jan. 29 Tango Buenos Aires
  • Feb. 8 Maria Bamford
  • Feb. 14 Voice — If Music Be the Food of Love
  • Feb. 21 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Feb. 28 Memphis The Musical
  • March 21 Cherish the Ladies
  • March 26-29 The Merchant of Venice
  • March 27-28 MOMIX—Alchemia 
  • April4 David Lindley 
  • April 12 Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
  • May 9 Michael Feinstein
  • June 27 Michael Feldman’s Whad’Ya Know LIVE Broadcast

2013-2014

  • Sept. 7 Susan Werner, Hayseed 
  • Sept. 15 Nick Charles 
  • Sept. 21 Santa Fe & The Fat City Horns
  • Sept. 27-28 New Dance Partners, a cooperative commissioning project between Dance St. Louis, the Kansas City Ballet, Owen/Cox Dance Co and Wylliams/Henry Contemporary Dance
  • Oct. 12 Hungarian State Folk Ensemble
  • Oct. 20 Orchester Jacobsplatz München
  • Oct. 25 Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby
  • Oct. 25-26 The Kinsey Sicks 
  • Oct. 27 World Blues Tour with Taj Mahal, Vusi Mahlesela and Fredericks Brown
  • Nov. 2 The Wonder Bread Years
  • Nov. 7 Shanghai Ballet, The Butterfly Lovers
  • Nov. 10 Wild Kingdom with Peter Gros
  • Nov. 15 Beyond Glory, with Stephen Lang
  • Dec. 6 The Sound of Christmas, Carolian Brass with Elisabeth Von Trapp
  • Dec. 20 The Lettermen
  • Jan. 24, 2014 Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Jan. 25 Arturo Sandoval
  • Jan. 31-Feb. 1 Ballet Memphis, The Wizard of OZ
  • Feb. 6 The Ugly Duckling 
  • Feb. 8 The Graduate, LA Theatreworks
  • Feb. 14 Venice Baroque Orchestra with Philippe Jarroussky, Counter-tenor
  • Feb. 22 David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano
  • March 8 Danú
  • March 9 Turtle Island Quartet – Have You Ever Been … 
  • April11 Brasil Guitar Duo
  • April 24-26 Diavolo
  • May 20-22 Church Basement Ladies, A Mighty Fortress is our Basement

2012-2013

  • Aug. 28 Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
  • Sept. 28 Nellie McKay
  • Oct. 12 The National Circus of the People’s Republic of China
  • Oct. 19-20 The Capitol Steps
  • Oct. 21 Dr. John & The Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Oct. 27 Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
  • Nov. 4 An Intimate Evening with Lindsey Buckingham
  • Nov. 10 Compagnie de Danse Jean-René Delsoin (Haiti)
  • Nov. 16 Richard Scarry’s Busytown Busy
  • Nov. 30 President’s Choice—Featuring Sara Evans
  • Dec, 7 PROJECT Trio
  • Dec. 15 BOWFIRE
  • Jan. 27 Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet
  • Feb. 6 The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs
  • Feb. 8 BBC Concert Orchestra
  • Feb. 10 Harlem Quartet
  • Feb. 16 Shrek—The Musical
  • Feb. 23 Shirley MacLaine
  • Feb. 24 The Swingle Singers
  • March 3 California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio
  • March 8 Broadway’s Next H!T Musical
  • March 24 Arlo Guthrie
  • March 27 Garrison Keillor: A Brand New Retrospective
  • April 5-6 MOMIX
  • April 20 Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain
  • April 27 Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • June 7-8 Dinosaur Petting Zoo™

2011-2012

  • Sept. 30 The Miles Davis Experience: 1949-1959
  • Oct. 1 An Evening With Peter Frampton
  • Oct. 15 The Makaha Sons
  • Oct. 22 Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
  • Oct. 27 Shakespeare's Macbeth
  • Oct. 29 The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Nov. 3 Bella Gaia (Beautiful Earth)
  • Nov. 6 Munich Symphony with Gloriae Dei Cantores
  • Nov. 11 69° South—The Shackleton Project
  • Nov. 12 The Max Weinberg Experience
  • Nov. 18 ArcAttack
  • Nov. 19 Get the Led Out—The American Led Zeppelin
  • Dec. 3 Turtle Island Quartet
  • Dec. 16 Burning River Brass
  • Jan. 7-8 Fiddler on the Roof
  • Jan. 20 Brubeck Brothers Quartet
  • Jan. 21 Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band
  • Jan. 28 Simone Dinnerstein, piano
  • Feb. 3 Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theater
  • Feb. 10 The Color Purple
  • Feb. 18 Stuffed and Unstrung—Henson Alternative
  • Feb. 25 The Pine Leaf Boys
  • March 3 Danú
  • March 4 Tschaikowski St. Petersburg State Orchestra
  • March 11 Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele
  • March 24 Soweto Gospel Choir
  • March 25 Debby Boone—Swing This
  • April 13 An Evening with Groucho
  • April 21 Suzanne Vega and Duncan Sheik
  • April 22 Ricky Nelson Remembered
  • April 28 Moscow Festival Ballet

2010-2011

  • Sept. 10 Takács Quartet
  • Sept. 11 American Voices, Songs of Our Nation
  • Sept. 25 The Still Unforgettable Natalie Cole
  • Sept. 30 Jack Hanna's Into the Wild Live
  • Oct. 16 Robert McDuffie, violin soloist, and the Venice Baroque Orchestra
  • Oct. 20 Michael Bolton
  • Oct. 22-23 The Capitol Steps
  • Oct. 29-30 Quixotic Fusion, Lux Esalare
  • Nov. 5 DRUMLine LIVE
  • Nov. 6 Beatlegras
  • Nov. 12 JIGU! Thunder Drums of China®
  • Nov. 14 LeAnn Rimes
  • Nov. 16 Omaha Theater Company
  • Nov. 20 Naturally 7, award-winning septet
  • Dec. 3 Christmas Bells Are Swingin'!
  • Jan. 20-22 Smithsonian Jazz Ensemble Workshops
  • Jan. 29 Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
  • Feb. 1-3 Step Afrika!
  • Feb. 4 The Hot Club of San Francisco
  • Feb. 12 Martin Short
  • Feb. 26 Vienna Boys Choir
  • March 3 I Have a Dream
  • March 4 Opole, Philharmonic of Poland
  • March 5 Hot Tuna Blues
  • March 12 Janis Ian
  • April 2 The Joffrey Ballet
  • April 8 ANDES MANTA
  • April 16 Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain and Edgar Meyer
  • May 1 Spamalot

2009-2010

  • Sept. 25 Sones de Mexico Ensemble
  • Oct. 2-3 L.A. Theatre Works radio plays War of the Worlds and The Lost World 
  • Oct. 9 Tommy Emmanuel
  • Oct. 10 The Spencers: Theatre of Illusion
  • Oct. 24 Rasta Thomas’ Bad Boys of Dance
  • Oct. 30 Dame Emma Kirkby, soprano, with Jakob Lindberg, lutenist, Orpheus in England
  • Nov. 6 Paula Poundstone
  • Nov. 13-14 Paul Taylor Dance Co.
  • Nov. 20-21 Shaolin Warriors
  • Dec. 5 The New Sigmund Romberg Orchestra and Vocal Soloists, A Viennese Christmas
  • Dec. 11 Cantus, All is Calm
  • Jan. 16 Thank You, Gregory, A Tribute to the Legends of Tap
  • Jan. 24 Raggs LIVE Dance Party!
  • Feb. 13 Philharmonia of the Nations, conducted by Justus Frantz, with pianist Jon Nakamatsu
  • Feb. 19-20 Band of the Irish Guards with the Pipes, Drums and Highland Dancers of the Royal Regiment of Scotland
  • Feb. 26-27 The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
  • March 5-6 Groovaloo
  • March 13 Martha Graham Dance Company, Clytemnestra
  • March 27 Arlo Guthrie and the Guthrie Family Rides Again
  • April 9-10 The 5 Browns
  • April 24 Dance Theatre of Harlem Ensemble
  • May 1 Brentano String Quartet with Charles Neidich, clarinet

2008-2009

  • Sept. 12 Emilio and the Enchanted Cow
  • Sept. 23 Garrison Keillor
  • Oct. 3 Luna Negra Dance Theater
  • Oct. 10 Cherryholmes
  • Oct. 17-18 Capitol Steps
  • Oct. 19 Marsalis Brasilianos
  • Oct. 31 Spaghetti Western Orchestra
  • Nov. 1 Savion Glover Bare Soundz
  • Nov. 7 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir with Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
  • Nov. 21-22 Irving Berlin's I Love a Piano
  • Dec. 5 Magic Tree House: The Musical
  • Dec. 12-13 Ain't Misbehavin'
  • Jan. 23 Roby Lakatos
  • Jan. 30-31 National Acrobats of China
  • Feb. 14 William Joseph
  • Feb. 15 Czech Symphony Orchestra
  • Feb. 20-21 Tomáseen Foley's Saint Patrick Celebration
  • Feb. 28 Rubberbandance Group
  • March 15 In the Mood
  • March 20 Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
  • March 21 Maestros in Concert: Zakir Hussain, tabla; Pandit Shivkumar Sharma, santoor
  • March 27 Ballet Boyz
  • April 5 Mad Science presents CSI Live!
  • April 18 Takacs Quartet featuring Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
  • May 1-2 1964 The Tribute
  • May 15-16 Zoppé

2007-2008

  • Sept. 14-15 Tango Buenos Aires The Four Seasons
  • Sept. 22 Jennifer Koh, violin
  • Sept. 28 Nordic Voices
  • Oct. 6 Sinfonia da Camera-Ian Hobson, pianist and music director, James Carter, saxophone
  • Oct. 12 Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
  • Oct. 19-20 Yamato: The Drummers of Japan
  • Oct. 26-27 Mo' Divas
  • Nov. 2-3 Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • Nov. 10 St. Petersburg Philharmonic
  • Nov. 16-17 Cirque—Work's Birdhouse Factory
  • Dec. 8 Riders in the Sky
  • Feb. 1 Moiseyev Dance Company
  • Feb. 2 The 5 Browns
  • Feb. 9 Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano, Julius Drake, piano—cancelled
  • Feb. 15-16 StepCrew
  • Feb. 23 Opera a la Carte The Mikado
  • Feb. 24 Opera a la Carte The Gondoliers
  • Feb. 29 Spirit of Uganda
  • March 1 Flamenco Vivo/Carlota Santana Carmen: El Baile
  • March 8 Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion
  • March 14-15 Aeros
  • April 6 Helsingborg Symphony with Andrew Manze The Eroica Effect
  • April 18 Altenberg Trio
  • April 19 Glenn Miller Orchestra

2006-2007

  • Sept. 15 Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers from Mexico
  • Sept. 29-30 Marvin Hamlisch Hamlisch & Kern
  • Oct. 6 Takács Quartet
  • Oct. 13-14 Capitol Steps
  • Oct. 14 Rip Van Winkle Bits ‘N Pieces Puppet Theatre
  • Oct. 21-22 Deca Dance Batsheva Dance Company
  • Oct. 28 Inti-Illimani
  • Nov. 4 The English Concert, Andrew Manze, violin soloist and director
  • Nov. 10-11 Ed McMahon Memories of the Tonight Show starring Johnny Carson
  • Dec. 10 Marie-Nicole Lemieux, contralto
  • Dec. 20 A Mariachi Navidad—Mariachi Sol de Mexico
  • Jan. 20 Hamburg Symphony, Andrey Boreyko, conductor, Robert McDuffie, violinist
  • Jan. 26-27 Wonderful Town
  • Jan. 28 Lise de la Salle, pianist
  • Feb. 4 Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Andras Ligeti, music director and conductor, Paavali Jumppanen, pianist
  • Feb. 9 Roby Lakatos Ensemble—King of the Gypsy Violin
  • Feb. 16 A Thousand and One Nights State Ballet Theatre of Russia
  • Feb. 17-18 In the Mood—A Swing Show!
  • Feb. 24-25 The Mysteries Dimpho Di Kopane Lyric Theatre Company
  • March 2 Dallas Brass
  • March 3 Lily Tomlin
  • March 10 GrandSydney Dance Company
  • March 11 Turandot by Puccini, Bulgarian State Opera
  • March 15 Garrison Keillor
  • March 23 Leo Lionni's Swimmy, Frederick, Inch by Inch, Mermaid Theatre
  • March 24 Andre Watts, piano
  • March 30 Under Southern Skies—North Carolina Dance Theatre
  • April 7 John Pizzarelli and Friends
  • April 20-21 The Pendragons
  • April 28 Wailin' Jennys
  • May 5 Dense Terrain—Doug Varone and Dancers

2005-2006

  • Sept. 16 Berenstain Bears On Stage!
  • Sept. 23 Alfredo Rolando Ortiz, harp
  • Sept. 23-24 Debbie Reynolds
  • Oct. 1 Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Oct. 7 Macbeth Opera Verdi Europa
  • Oct. 11 Garrison Keillor
  • Oct. 14 Europa Galante with Fabio Biondi, leader and soloist
  • Oct. 16-17 Trinity Irish Dance Company
  • Oct. 20-21 Clifford the Big Red Dog LIVE!
  • Oct. 29 Rossetti String Quartet
  • Oct. 28-29 Yamato—The Drummers of Japan
  • Nov. 4 Munich Symphony Orchestra—Philip Entremont, Conductor and Piano Soloist
  • Nov. 5 Lou Rawls Rawls Sings Sinatra, Rawls Sings Rawls
  • Nov. 12 Thomas Hampson: Song of America—In Conjunction with the Library of Congress
  • Nov. 18-19 Broadway: The Star-Spangled Celebration
  • Nov. 20 Vienna Boys Choir
  • Dec. 2 Arnaldo Cohen, piano
  • Dec. 3 Riders in the Sky—A Cowboy Christmas
  • Feb. 4 Shen Wei Dance Arts
  • Feb. 11 The Kingston Trio
  • Feb. 12 Sweet Honey in the Rock
  • Feb. 17-18 Rain—Cirque Éloize
  • Feb. 25 Red Grammer and Tom Chapin Hello World
  • March 3 Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
  • March 10 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
  • March 11 The Second City
  • March 17 Children of Uganda
  • March 18-19 MOMIX—Lunar Sea
  • March 24 Doc Watson with Jack Lawrence and Richard Watson
  • March 25 Philharmonia Baroque: Nicholas McGegan, conductor
  • March 31-April 1 Bowfire
  • April 8 Our Sinatra
  • April 21-22 Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • April 23 Mark O'Connor, violinist and fiddler The Appalachia Waltz Trio
  • May 5 Manhattan Transfer Unplugged
  • June 23 The Glenn Miller Orchestra

2004-2005

  • Sept. 19 Summer Sun, Winter Moon: The Journey of Lewis & Clark Kansas City Symphony and Chorus
  • Sept. 24-25 Will the Real Rich Little Please Stand Up? 
  • Oct. 8 Tosca Stanislavski Opera
  • Oct. 9 Inti-Illimani
  • Oct. 12 U.S. Marine Band
  • Oct. 15-16 The Capitol Steps
  • Oct. 20-24 Forbidden Christmas or The Doctor and the Patient with Mikhail Baryshnikov
  • Oct. 29 Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra—Bramwell Tovey, conductor—Evelyn Glennie, percussion soloist
  • Nov. 6 Warsaw Philharmonic—Olga Kern, pianist
  • Nov. 13 BalletNY
  • Nov. 14 Emmylou Harris
  • Dec. 4 Rossetti String Quartet
  • Dec. 4 Holiday Celebration on Ice
  • Dec. 11 Hometown Christmas Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Silver Cornet Band
  • Jan. 22 Dream of the Pacific
  • Jan. 22 Cárdenes—Hobson Duo, piano and violin
  • Jan. 28-29 Faith Prince and Tom Wopat Over the Rainbow: A Concert Celebrating a Century of Harold Arlen
  • Feb. 4 X-Tango The Fernando Otero Quintet
  • Feb. 5 Doug Varone and Dancers
  • Feb. 11-12 The Ten Tenors
  • Feb. 19 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Feb. 25-26 Dream a Little Dream
  • March 4 The Florestan Trio
  • March 4-5 River North Chicago Dance Company
  • March 6 My Soul is a Witness A Documentary Play by David Barr III
  • March 12 Aida Opera Verdi Europa
  • March 13 This Land Is Your Land
  • March 25-26 Brenda Angiel Aerial Dance Company
  • April 1-2 Joyce Dewitt, Barry Williams, Adrian Zmed TV Hit Parade—A Concert Salute to the TV Generation
  • April 15 Takács Quartet
  • April 23 Limón Dance Company
  • April 30 The Second City
  • May 7 Rawls Sings Sinatra Lou Rawls—cancelled
  • May 19 The Glenn Miller Orchestra

2003-2004

  • Sept. 11-13 The Guys—The Actors Gang—Artistic Director, Tim Robbins
  • Sept. 12 Ballet Gran Folklorico de Mexico
  • Sept. 19-20 Trinity Irish Dance Company
  • Sept. 27 Doc Watson, David Holt, Richard Watson—Hills of Home
  • Oct. 10 Lucia di Lammermoor—Opera Verdi Europa
  • Oct. 11 The Ten Tenors
  • Oct. 18 The Flight Project—Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
  • Oct. 24-25 Melissa Manchester and Paul Williams Songs and Stories
  • Nov. 1 Stephen Hough, piano
  • Nov. 14 St. Petersburg State Academic Capella Choir
  • Nov. 22 Kathy Mattea
  • Nov. 29 The Oak Ridge Boys—Christmas Show
  • Jan. 10 Arnaldo Cohen, piano
  • Jan. 16-17 Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique and Monteverdi Chorus—Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
  • Jan. 23-24 Flamenco Vivo!—Carlota Santana Dance Company
  • Feb. 7 B.J. Ward—Stand Up Opera
  • Feb. 13-14 Nomade—Cirque Éloize
  • Feb. 20 Katia Skanavi, piano
  • Feb. 27 Children of Uganda
  • Feb. 28 Pirates of Penzance—Opera a la Carte
  • March 6 Ellipse Sydney Dance Company
  • March 7 Rossetti String Quartet
  • March 13-14 Doc Severinsen with his Big Band
  • March 26-27 Scott Joplin's Treemonisha
  • April 16 Peter Paul and Mary
  • April 22 Australian Chamber Orchestra with Dawn Upshaw, soprano
  • April 30-May 1 Paul Taylor Dance Company

2002-2003

  • Sept. 27-28 Georgian State Dance Company
  • Oct. 5 Doug Varone and Dancers
  • Oct. 11 La Bohéme—Stanislavsky Opera Company
  • Oct. 12 Academy of Ancient Music with Andrew Manze
  • Oct. 18-19 Richard Rodgers A Centennial of Song
  • Oct. 20 Istanbul Oriental Orchestra
  • Oct. 24 Rob Kapilow and the Kansas City Symphony Chorus
  • Oct. 25 John Williams, guitar, and ensemble—The Magic Box
  • Nov. 2-3 MOMIX Dance Company—Opus Cactus
  • Nov. 8 Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
  • Nov. 10 Daniel Rodriguez, America's tenor
  • Nov. 16 Hamlet —Theatre de la Jeune Lune
  • Nov. 23 Rossetti String Quartet
  • Dec. 6-7 Boys Choir of Harlem
  • Jan. 16-17 Wild Boy
  • Jan. 24 The Little Angels Korean Folk Dance Company
  • Jan. 25 Nathan Gunn, baritone
  • Feb. 1 Les Violons du Roy with Kaina Gauvin, soprano
  • Feb. 7 Ars Nova with Paul Hillier
  • Feb. 15 Merce Cunningham Dance Company
  • Feb. 16 Emmanuel Pahud, flute and Hélène Grimaud, piano
  • Feb. 20 Rob Kapilow and Alpin Hong, piano
  • Feb. 21-22 Cherish the Ladies—St. Patrick's Tour
  • March 1 The Miracle Worker—Montana Repertory Theatre
  • March 7-8 Aeros—The Illusion of Flight
  • March 9 Rossetti String Quartet
  • March 14-15 The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
  • March 21 The Acting Company—Shakespeare's As You Like It
  • March 22 The Acting Company—Studs Terkel's American Dreams: Lost and Found
  • March 28-29 Tango Buenos Aires
  • April 3 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Richard Goode, piano
  • April 4-5 Rhythm in Shoes & Red Clay Ramblers Rambleshoe
  • April 12 Jennifer Koh, violin, Robert Koenig, piano
  • April 25 Glenn Miller Orchestra
  • May 2 Rob Kapilow and the Miró String Quartet
  • May 7 Morimur
  • May 9 The Neville Brothers

2001-2002

  • Sept. 15 Rossetti String Quartet with pianist Sara Davis Buechner
  • Sept. 21-22 Capitol Steps
  • Sept. 29 Vinok—Worldance
  • Oct. 5 Gregory Hines
  • Oct. 12 Inti-Illimani
  • Oct. 13 Ewa PodleS', contralto
  • Oct. 19-20 All Over Blues, The Muddy Waters Tribute Band
  • Oct. 27 Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, Pavel Kogan, conductor
  • Nov. 1 Rob Kapilow with Orion String Quartet
  • Nov. 3 Ballet Hispanico of New York
  • Nov. 10 Summit Brass
  • Nov. 30 Sara Davis Buechner, piano
  • Dec. 1 The Mickey and Judy Show, Jeff Harnar and Shauna Hicks
  • Dec. 7-8 A Charlie Brown Christmas, Cyrus Chestnut, jazz piano
  • Dec. 14 Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, artistic director
  • Jan. 10 Beethoven Cello Sonatas, Rob Kapilow
  • Jan. 19 Susan Marshall & Company
  • Jan. 26 Rossetti String Quartet with pianist Katia Skanavi
  • Feb. 1 The Mikado Opera a la Carte
  • Feb. 2 H.M.S. Pinafore Opera a la Carte
  • Feb. 8 Kennst du das Land, Rob Kapilow
  • Feb. 8-9 Gothic at Midnight, Joshua Kane
  • Feb. 9 Elmar Oliveira, violin
  • Feb. 15 Arlo Guthrie
  • Feb. 16 Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
  • Feb. 16 The Taming of the Shrew 
  • Feb. 17 Pudd'nhead Wilson
  • Feb. 22-23 Our Sinatra
  • Feb. 24 Mahalia, A Gospel Musical
  • March 2 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, with Bill Douglas, piano, and John Pearson, photographer
  • March 8 The Academy of Ancient Music, with Christopher Hogwood
  • March 9-10 Death of a Salesman
  • March 15-16 Strike Up the Band
  • March 30 He & She, with Jane A. Johnston and Billy Barnes
  • April 6 River North Chicago Dance Company
  • April 12-13 A.R.T. 
  • April 14 Woven Harmony, Robert and Rebecca Bluestone
  • April 27 The Clown Princes, Paragon Ragtime Orchestra

1999-2000

  • Sept. 16-17 Reduced Shakespeare Company
  • Sept. 18 Frederica von Stade and Chanticleer
  • Sept. 24-25 Harry Belafonte
  • Oct. 8-9 Heather MacRae
  • Nov. 6 Budapest Strings
  • Nov. 12-13 Trinity Irish Dance Company
  • Nov. 12-13 Wesla Whitfield
  • Nov. 19 New York Express Roller Dance Co.
  • Dec. 3-4 A Century of Song
  • Jan. 21-22 Phillip Officer
  • Feb. 12 The Eroica Trio
  • Feb. 18-19 The Joe Sealy Quartet
  • Feb. 25-26 The Arrogant Worms
  • March 3 Minnesota Orchestra w/Pinchas Zukerman, violin
  • March 17-18 SwingTime!
  • March 17-18 Warren Vache', The New York City All-Star Big Band, The Jivin' Lindy Hoppers
  • April 8 Lisitsa and Kuznetsoff, duo pianists

1998-1999

  • Oct. 8-11 Jim Brickman, piano
  • Oct. 17 St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
  • Nov. 6-7 The Brothers Cazimero: An Evening in Hawaii
  • Nov. 14 Vienna Choir Boys
  • Dec. 4-5 The Dutton Family Christmas
  • Feb. 6 Christopher Parkening, guitar, Jubilant Sykes, baritone
  • Feb. 27 Arcadi Volodos, piano
  • March 5-6 Rhythm in Shoes
  • March 27 Midori, violin
  • April 23-24 The Capitol Steps