Past Performing Arts Series Seasons

Lists of past Performing Arts Series performances by season


2014-2015

  • Aug. 22 Kelly Hunt
  • Sept. 6 Buddy Guy with Quinn Sullivan (Yardley Hall)
  • Sept. 26-27 New Dance Partners (Yardley Hall)
  • Oct. 5 Clint Black (Yardley Hall)
  • Oct. 17 Los Lobos (Yardley Hall)
  • Oct. 18 Julie Fowlis (Polsky Theatre)
  • Oct. 25 Riders in the Sky (Yardley Hall)
  • Oct. 26 Ben Sollee (Polsky Theatre)
  • Nov. 1 Imani Winds and Harlem Quartet (Yardley Hall)
  • Nov. 8 Thodos Dance Chicago (Yardley Hall)
  • Dec. 5 Chris Botti (Yardley Hall)
  • Dec. 5 Julian Sands (Polsky Theatre)
  • Dec. 13 Marilyn Maye (Yardley Hall)
  • Jan. 29 Tango Buenos Aires (Yardley Hall)
  • Feb. 8 Maria Bamford (Polsky Theatre)
  • Feb. 14 Voice — "If Music Be the Food of Love" (Polsky Theatre)
  • Feb. 21 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Yardley Hall)
  • Feb. 28 Memphis The Musical
  • March 21 Cherish the Ladies (Yardley Hall)
  • March 26-29 "The Merchant of Venice" (Polsky Theatre)
  • March 27-28 MOMIX - Alchemia (Yardley Hall)
  • April 4 David Lindley (Polsky Theatre)
  • April 12 Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain (Yardley Hall)
  • May 9 Michael Feinstein (Yardley Hall)
  • June 27 Michael Feldman’s “Whad’Ya Know” LIVE Broadcast (Yardley Hall)

2013-2014

  • Sept. 7, 2013 Susan Werner (Polsky Theatre)
  • Sept. 15 Nick Charles (Polsky Theatre)
  • Sept. 21 Santa Fe & The Fat City Horns
  • Sept. 27 & 28 New Dance Partners, a cooperative commissioning project between Dance St. Louis, the Kansas City Ballet, Owen/Cox Dance Co and Wylliams/Henry Contemporary Dance
  • Oct. 12 Hungarian State Folk Ensemble
  • Oct. 20 (Sunday) Orchester Jacobsplatz München
  • Oct. 25 Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby
  • Oct. 25 & 26 The Kinsey Sicks (Polsky Theatre)
  • Oct. 27 (Sunday) World Blues Tour with Taj Mahal, Vusi Mahlesela, and Fredericks Brown
  • Nov. 2 The Wonder Bread Years (Polsky Theatre)
  • Nov. 7 (Thurs) Shanghai Ballet, The Butterfly Lovers
  • Nov. 10 (Sunday) Wild Kingdom with Peter Gros
  • Nov. 15 Beyond Glory, with Stephen Lang
  • Dec. 6 The Sound of Christmas, Carolian Brass with Elisabeth Von Trapp
  • Dec. 20 The Lettermen
  • Jan. 24, 2014 Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Jan. 25 Arturo Sandoval
  • Jan. 31 – Feb. 1 Ballet Memphis, The Wizard of OZ
  • Feb. 6 (Thurs) The Ugly Duckling (Lightwire Theatre)
  • Feb. 8 The Graduate, LA Theatreworks (Polsky Theatre)
  • Feb. 14 Venice Baroque Orchestra with Philippe Jarroussky, Counter-tenor
  • Feb. 22 David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano
  • March 8 Danú
  • March 9 (Sunday) Turtle Island Quartet – Have You Ever Been … (Polsky Theatre)
  • April 11 Brasil Guitar Duo
  • April 24-26 Diavolo
  • May 20-22 Church Basement Ladies, A Mighty Fortress is our Basement (Polsky Theatre)

2012-2013

  • Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, August 28
  • Nellie McKay, September 28
  • The National Circus of the People’s Republic of China, October 12
  • The Capitol Steps, October 19-20
  • Dr. John & The Blind Boys of Alabama, October 21
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble, October 27
  • An Intimate Evening with Lindsey Buckingham, November 4
  • Compagnie de Danse Jean-René Delsoin (Haiti), November 10
  • Richard Scarry’s Busytown Busy, November 16
  • President’s Choice - Featuring Sara Evans, November 30
  • PROJECT Trio, December 7
  • BOWFIRE, December 15
  • Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet, January 27
  • The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs, February 6
  • BBC Concert Orchestra, February 8
  • Harlem Quartet, February 10
  • Shrek - The Musical, February 16
  • Shirley MacLaine, February 23
  • The Swingle Singers, February 24
  • California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio, March 3
  • Broadway’s Next H!T Musical, March 8
  • Arlo Guthrie, March 24
  • Garrison Keillor: A Brand New Retrospective, March 27
  • MOMIX, April 5-6
  • Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, April 20
  • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, April 27
  • Dinosaur Petting Zoo™, June 7-8

2011-2012

  • The Miles Davis Experience: 1949-1959, September 30
  • An Evening With Peter Frampton, October 1
  • The Makaha Sons, October 15
  • Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, October 22
  • 'Shakespeare's Macbeth', October 27
  • 'The Importance of Being Earnest', October 29
  • Bella Gaia (Beautiful Earth), November 3
  • Munich Symphony with Gloriae Dei Cantores, November 6
  • 69° South – The Shackleton Project, November 11
  • The Max Weinberg Experience, November 12
  • ArcAttack, November 18
  • Get the Led Out – The American Led Zeppelin, November 19
  • Turtle Island Quartet, December 3
  • Burning River Brass, December 16
  • Fiddler on the Roof, January 7 and Sunday, January 8
  • Brubeck Brothers Quartet, January 20
  • Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band, January 21
  • Simone Dinnerstein, piano, January 28
  • Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theater, February 3
  • The Color Purple, February 10, 2012
  • Stuffed and Unstrung – Henson Alternative, February 18
  • The Pine Leaf Boys, February 25
  • Danú, March 3
  • Tschaikowski St. Petersburg State Orchestra, March 4
  • Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele, March 11
  • Soweto Gospel Choir, March 24
  • Debby Boone – Swing This, March 25
  • An Evening with Groucho, April 13
  • Suzanne Vega and Duncan Sheik, April 21
  • Ricky Nelson Remembered, April 22
  • Moscow Festival Ballet, April 28

2010-2011

  • Takács Quartet, Sept. 10
  • American Voices, Songs of Our Nation, Sept. 11
  • The "Still Unforgettable" Natalie Cole, Sept. 25
  • Jack Hanna's Into the Wild Live, Sept. 30
  • Robert McDuffie, violin soloist, and the Venice Baroque Orchestra, Oct. 16
  • Michael Bolton, Oct. 20
  • The Capitol Steps, Oct. 22-23
  • Quixotic Fusion, Lux Esalare, Oct. 29-30
  • DRUMLine LIVE, Nov. 5
  • beatlegras, Nov. 6
  • JIGU! Thunder Drums of China®, Nov. 12
  • LeAnn Rimes, Nov. 14
  • Omaha Theater Company, Nov. 16
  • Naturally 7, award-winning septet, Nov. 20
  • Christmas Bells Are Swingin'!, Dec. 3
  • Smithsonian Jazz Ensemble Workshops, Jan. 20-22
  • Step Afrika!, Feb. 1-3
  • Lar Lubovitch Dance Company, Jan. 29
  • The Hot Club of San Francisco, Feb. 4
  • Martin Short, Feb. 12
  • Vienna Boys Choir, Feb. 26
  • 'I Have a Dream', March 3
  • Opole, Philharmonic of Poland, March 4
  • Hot Tuna Blues, March 5
  • Janis Ian, March 12
  • The Joffrey Ballet, April 2
  • ANDES MANTA, April 8
  • Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain and Edgar Meyer, April 16
  • Spamalot, May 1

2009-2010

  • Sones de Mexico Ensemble, Sept. 25
  • L.A. Theatre Works radio plays "War of the Worlds" and "The Lost World," Oct. 2-3
  • Tommy Emmanuel, Oct. 9
  • The Spencers: "Theatre of Illusion," Oct. 10
  • Rasta Thomas’ Bad Boys of Dance, Oct. 24
  • Dame Emma Kirkby, soprano with Jakob Lindberg, lutenist, "Orpheus in England," Oct. 30
  • Paula Poundstone, Nov. 6
  • Paul Taylor Dance Co., Nov. 13-14
  • Shaolin Warriors, Nov. 20-21
  • The New Sigmund Romberg Orchestra and Vocal Soloists, "A Viennese Christmas," Dec. 5
  • Cantus, "All is Calm," Dec. 11
  • "Thank You, Gregory, A Tribute to the Legends of Tap," Jan. 16
  • Raggs LIVE Dance Party!, Jan. 24
  • Philharmonia of the Nations, conducted by Justus Frantz, with pianist Jon Nakamatsu, Feb. 13
  • Band of the Irish Guards with the Pipes, Drums and Highland Dancers of the Royal Regiment of Scotland, Feb. 19-20
  • The Gershwins’ "Porgy and Bess," Feb. 26-27
  • Groovaloo, March 5-6
  • Martha Graham Dance Company, "Clytemnestra," March 13
  • Arlo Guthrie and the Guthrie Family Rides Again, March 27
  • The 5 Browns, April 9-10
  • Dance Theatre of Harlem Ensemble, April 24
  • Brentano String Quartet with Charles Neidich, clarinet, May 1

2008-2009

  • "Emilio and the Enchanted Cow," Sept. 12
  • Garrison Keillor, Sept. 23
  • Luna Negra Dance Theater, Oct. 3
  • Cherryholmes, Oct. 10
  • Capitol Steps, Oct. 17-18
  • Marsalis Brasilianos, Oct. 19
  • Spaghetti Western Orchestra, Oct. 31
  • Savion Glover Bare Soundz, Nov. 1
  • Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir with Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Nov. 7
  • Irving Berlin's "I Love a Piano," Nov. 21-22
  • "Magic Tree House: The Musical," Dec. 5
  • "Ain't Misbehavin'," Dec. 12-13
  • Roby Lakatos, Jan. 23
  • National Acrobats of China, Jan. 30-31
  • William Joseph, Feb. 14
  • Czech Symphony Orchestra, Feb. 15
  • Tomáseen Foley's Saint Patrick Celebration, Feb. 20-21
  • Rubberbandance Group, Feb. 28
  • "In the Mood," March 15
  • Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, March 20
  • Maestros in Concert: Zakir Hussain, tabla; Pandit Shivkumar Sharma, santoor, March 21
  • Ballet Boyz, March 27
  • Mad Science presents CSI Live!, April 5
  • Takacs Quartet featuring Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano, April 18
  • 1964 The Tribute, May 1-2
  • Zoppé, May 15-16

2007-2008

  • Tango Buenos Aires "The Four Seasons," Sept. 14-15
  • Jennifer Koh, violin, Sept. 22
  • Nordic Voices, Sept. 28
  • Sinfonia da Camera-Ian Hobson, pianist and music director, James Carter, saxophone, Feb. 9
  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet, Oct. 12
  • Yamato: "The Drummers of Japan," Oct. 19-20
  • 3 Mo' Divas, Oct. 26-27
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company, Nov. 2-3
  • St. Petersburg Philharmonic, Nov. 10
  • Cirque-Work's "Birdhouse Factory," Nov. 16-17
  • Riders in the Sky, Dec. 8
  • Moiseyev Dance Company, Feb. 1
  • The 5 Browns, Feb. 2
  • Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano, Julius Drake, piano, Feb. 9 - cancelled
  • StepCrew, Feb. 15-16
  • Opera a la Carte "The Mikado," Feb. 23
  • Opera a la Carte "The Gondoliers," Feb. 24
  • Spirit of Uganda, Feb. 29
  • Flamenco Vivo/Carlota Santana "Carmen: El Baile," March 1
  • Dame Evelyn Glennie, percussion, March 8
  • Aeros, March 14-15
  • Helsingborg Symphony with Andrew Manze "The Eroica Effect," April 6
  • Altenberg Trio, April 18
  • Glenn Miller Orchestra, April 19

2007-2008

  • Tlacopan Aztec Fire Dancers from Mexico, Sept. 15
  • Marvin Hamlisch "Hamlisch & Kern," Sept. 29-30
  • Takács Quartet, Oct.6
  • Capitol Steps, Oct.13-14
  • "Rip Van Winkle" Bits ‘N Pieces Puppet Theatre, Oct.14
  • "Deca Dance" Batsheva Dance Company, Oct.21-22
  • Inti-Illimani, Oct.28
  • The English Concert, Andrew Manze, violin soloist and director, Nov.4
  • Ed McMahon "Memories of the Tonight Show starring Johnny Carson," Nov. 10-11
  • Marie-Nicole Lemieux, contralto, Dec. 10
  • "A Mariachi Navidad" - Mariachi Sol de Mexico, Dec. 20
  • Hamburg Symphony, Andrey Boreyko, conductor, Robert McDuffie, violinist, Jan. 20
  • "Wonderful Town," Jan. 26-27
  • Lise de la Salle, pianist, Jan. 28
  • Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Andras Ligeti, music director and conductor, Paavali Jumppanen, pianist, Feb. 4
  • Roby Lakatos Ensemble - King of the Gypsy Violin, Feb. 9
  • "A Thousand and One Nights" State Ballet Theatre of Russia, Feb. 16
  • "In the Mood" - A Swing Show!, Feb. 17-18
  • "The Mysteries" Dimpho Di Kopane Lyric Theatre Company, Feb. 24-25
  • Dallas Brass, March 2
  • Lily Tomlin, March 3
  • "Grand" Sydney Dance Company, March 10
  • "Turandot" by Puccini, Bulgarian State Opera, March 11
  • Garrison Keillor, March 15
  • Leo Lionni's "Swimmy, Frederick, Inch by Inch," Mermaid Theatre, March 23
  • Andre Watts, piano, March 24
  • "Under Southern Skies" - North Carolina Dance Theatre, March 30
  • John Pizzarelli and Friends, April 7
  • The Pendragons, April 20-21
  • Wailin' Jennys, April 28
  • "Dense Terrain" Doug Varone and Dancers, May 5

2005-2006

  • Berenstain Bears On Stage!, Sept. 16
  • Alfredo Rolando Ortiz, harp, Sept. 23
  • Debbie Reynolds, Sept. 23-24
  • Martha Graham Dance Company, Oct. 1
  • "Macbeth" Opera Verdi Europa, Oct. 7
  • Garrison Keillor, Oct. 11
  • Europa Galante with Fabio Biondi, leader and soloist, Oct. 14
  • Trinity Irish Dance Company, Oct. 16-17
  • Clifford the Big Red Dog LIVE!, Oct. 20-21
  • Rossetti String Quartet, Oct. 29
  • Yamato-The Drummers of Japan, Oct. 28-29
  • Munich Symphony Orchestra - Philip Entremont, Conductor and Piano Soloist, Nov. 4
  • Lou Rawls "Rawls Sings Sinatra, Rawls Sings Rawls," Nov. 5
  • Thomas Hampson: "Song of America"-In Conjunction with the Library of Congress, Nov. 12
  • Broadway: "The Star-Spangled Celebration," Nov. 18-19
  • Vienna Choir Boys, Nov. 20
  • Arnaldo Cohen, piano, Dec. 2
  • Riders in the Sky "A Cowboy Christmas," Dec. 3
  • Shen Wei Dance Arts, Feb. 4
  • The Kingston Trio, Feb. 11
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock, Feb. 12
  • "Rain" Cirque Éloize, Feb. 17-18
  • Red Grammer and Tom Chapin "Hello World," Feb. 25
  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet, March 3
  • Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, March 10
  • The Second City, March 11
  • Children of Uganda, March 17
  • MOMIX "Lunar Sea," March 18-19
  • Doc Watson with Jack Lawrence and Richard Watson, March 24
  • Philharmonia Baroque: Nicholas McGegan, conductor, March 25
  • Bowfire, March 31-April 1
  • "Our Sinatra," April 8
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company, April 21-22
  • Mark O'Connor, violinist and fiddler "The Appalachia Waltz Trio," April 23
  • Manhattan Transfer "Unplugged," May 5
  • The Glenn Miller Orchestra, June 23

2004-2005

  • "Summer Sun, Winter Moon: The Journey of Lewis & Clark" Kansas City Symphony and Chorus, Sept. 19
  • "Will the Real Rich Little Please Stand Up?" Sept. 24-25
  • "Tosca" Stanislavski Opera, Oct. 8
  • Inti-Illimani, Oct. 9
  • US Marine Band, Oct. 12
  • The Capitol Steps, Oct. 15-16
  • "Forbidden Christmas" or "The Doctor and the Patient" with Mikhail Baryshnikov, Oct. 20-24
  • Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra - Bramwell Tovey, conductor - Evelyn Glennie, percussion soloist, Oct. 29
  • Warsaw Philharmonic - Olga Kern, pianist, Nov. 6
  • BalletNY, Nov. 13
  • Emmylou Harris, Nov. 14
  • Rossetti String Quartet, Dec. 4
  • "Holiday Celebration on Ice," Dec. 4
  • "Hometown Christmas" Mr. Jack Daniel's Original Silver Cornet Band, Dec. 11
  • "Dream of the Pacific," Jan. 22
  • Cárdenes - Hobson Duo, piano and violin, Jan. 22
  • Faith Prince and Tom Wopat "Over the Rainbow: A Concert Celebrating a Century of Harold Arlen," Jan. 28-29
  • "X-Tango" The Fernando Otero Quintet, Feb. 4
  • Doug Varone and Dancers, Feb. 5
  • The ten tenors, Feb. 11-12
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Feb. 19
  • "Dream a Little Dream," Feb. 25-26
  • The Florestan Trio, March 4
  • River North Chicago Dance Company, March 4-5
  • "My Soul is a Witness" A Documentary Play by David Barr III, March 6
  • "Aida" Opera Verdi Europa, March 12
  • "This Land is Your Land," March 13
  • Brenda Angiel Aerial Dance Company, March 25-26
  • Joyce Dewitt, Barry Williams, Adrian Zmed "TV Hit Parade-A Concert Salute to the TV Generation," April 1-2
  • Takács Quartet, April 15
  • Limón Dance Company, April 23
  • The Second City, April 30
  • "Rawls Sings Sinatra" Lou Rawls, May 7
  • The Glenn Miller Orchestra, May 19

2003-2004

  • "The Guys" The Actors Gang - Artistic Director, Tim Robbins, Sept. 11-13
  • Ballet Gran Folklorico de Mexico, Sept. 12
  • Trinity Irish Dance Company, Sept. 19-20
  • Doc Watson, David Holt, Richard Watson "Hills of Home," Sept. 27
  • "Lucia di Lammermoor" Opera Verdi Europa, Oct. 10
  • The ten tenors, Oct. 11
  • "The Flight Project" Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Oct. 18
  • Melissa Manchester and Paul Williams "Songs and Stories," Oct. 24-25
  • Stephen Hough, piano, Nov. 1
  • St. Petersburg State Academic Capella Choir, Nov. 14
  • Kathy Mattea, Nov. 22
  • The Oak Ridge Boys - Christmas Show, Nov. 29
  • Arnaldo Cohen, piano, Jan. 10
  • Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique and Monteverdi Chorus - Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor, Jan. 16-17
  • "Flamenco Vivo!" Carlota Santana Dance Company, Jan. 23-24
  • B.J. Ward, "Stand Up Opera," Feb. 7
  • "Nomade" Cirque Éloize, Feb. 13-14
  • Katia Skanavi, piano, Feb. 20
  • Children of Uganda, Feb. 27
  • "Pirates of Penzance" Opera a la Carte, Feb. 28
  • "Ellipse" Sydney Dance Company, March 6
  • Rossetti String Quartet, March 7
  • Doc Severinsen with his Big Band, March 13-14
  • Scott Joplin's "Treemonisha," March 26-27
  • Peter Paul and Mary, 8 p.m. Friday, April 16
  • Australian Chamber Orchestra with Dawn Upshaw, soprano, April 22
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company April 30-May 1

2002-2003

  • Georgian State Dance Company, Sept. 27-28
  • Doug Varone and Dancers, Oct. 5
  • "La Bohéme" Stanislavsky Opera Company, Oct. 11
  • Academy of Ancient Music with Andrew Manze, Oct. 12
  • Richard Rodgers "A Centennial of Song," Oct. 18-19
  • Istanbul Oriental Orchestra, Oct. 20
  • Rob Kapilow and the Kansas City Symphony Chorus, Oct. 24
  • John Williams, guitar and ensemble "The Magic Box," Oct. 25
  • MOMIX Dance Company "Opus Cactus," Nov. 2-3
  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet, Nov. 8
  • Daniel Rodriguez, America's tenor, Nov. 10
  • "Hamlet" Theatre de la Jeune Lune, Nov. 16
  • Rossetti String Quartet, Nov. 23
  • Boys Choir of Harlem, Dec. 6-7
  • Wild Boy, Jan. 16-19
  • "The Little Angels" Korean Folk Dance Company, Jan. 24
  • Nathan Gunn, baritone, Jan. 25
  • Les Violons du Roy with Kaina Gauvin, soprano, Feb. 1
  • Ars Nova with Paul Hillier, Feb. 7
  • Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Feb. 15
  • Emmanuel Pahud, flute and Hélène Grimaud, piano, Feb.16
  • Rob Kapilow and Alpin Hong, piano, Feb. 20
  • Cherish the Ladies - St. Patrick's Tour, Feb. 21-22
  • "The Miracle Worker" Montana Repertory Theatre, March 1
  • Aeros, "The Illusion of Flight," March 7-8
  • Rossetti String Quartet, March 9
  • The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, March 14-15
  • The Acting Company - Shakespeare's "As You Like It," March 21
  • The Acting Company - Studs Terkel's "American Dreams: Lost and Found," March 22
  • Tango Buenos Aires, March 28-29
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Richard Goode, piano, April 3
  • Rhythm in Shoes & Red Clay Ramblers "Rambleshoe," April 4-5
  • Jennifer Koh, violin. Robert Koenig, piano, April 12
  • Glenn Miller Orchestra, April 25
  • Rob Kapilow and the Miró String Quartet, May 2
  • Morimur, May 7
  • The Neville Brothers, May 9

2001-2002

  • Rossetti String Quartet with pianist Sara Davis Buechner, Sept.15
  • Capitol Steps, Sept. 21-22
  • Vinok "Worldance," Sept. 29
  • Gregory Hines, Oct. 5
  • Inti-Illimani, Oct. 12
  • Ewa PodleS´, contralto, Oct. 13
  • "All Over Blues" The Muddy Waters Tribute Band, Oct. 19-20
  • Moscow State Symphony Orchestra, Pavel Kogan, conductor, Oct. 27
  • Rob Kapilow with Orion String Quartet, Nov. 1
  • Ballet Hispanico of New York, Nov. 3
  • Summit Brass, Nov. 10
  • Sara Davis Buechner, piano, Nov. 30
  • The Mickey and Judy Show, Jeff Harnar and Shauna Hicks, Dec. 1
  • A Charlie Brown Christmas, Cyrus Chestnut, jazz piano, Dec. 7-8
  • Les Arts Florissants, William Christie, artistic director, Dec. 14
  • Beethoven Cello Sonatas, Rob Kapilow, Jan. 10
  • Susan Marshall & Company, Jan. 19
  • Rossetti String Quartet with pianist Katia Skanavi, Jan. 26
  • "The Mikado" Opera a la Carte, Feb. 1
  • "H.M.S. Pinafore" Opera a la Carte, Feb. 2
  • Kennst du das Land,Rob Kapilow, Feb. 8
  • Gothic at Midnight, Joshua Kane, Feb. 8-9
  • Elmar Oliveira, violin, Feb. 9
  • Arlo Guthrie, Feb. 15
  • Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Feb. 16
  • "The Taming of the Shrew," Feb. 16
  • Pudd'nhead Wilson, Feb. 17
  • Our Sinatra, Feb. 22-23
  • Mahalia, A Gospel Musical, Feb. 24
  • Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, with Bill Douglas, piano, and John Pearson, photographer, March 2
  • The Academy of Ancient Music, with Christopher Hogwood, March 8
  • "Death of a Salesman," March 9-10
  • Strike Up the Band, March 15-16
  • "He & She," with Jane A. Johnston and Billy Barnes, March 30
  • River North Chicago Dance Company, April 6
  • "A.R.T.," April 12-13
  • Woven Harmony, Robert and Rebecca Bluestone, April 14
  • The Clown Princes, Paragon Ragtime Orchestra, April 27

1999-2000

  • Reduced Shakespeare Company, Sept. 16-17
  • Frederica von Stade and Chanticleer, Sept. 18
  • Harry Belafonte, Sept. 24-25
  • Heather MacRae, Oct. 8-9
  • Budapest Strings, Nov. 6
  • Trinity Irish Dance Company, Nov. 12-13
  • Wesla Whitfield, Nov. 12-13
  • New York Express Roller Dance Co., Nov. 19
  • A Century of Song, Dec. 3-4
  • Phillip Officer, Jan. 21-22
  • The Eroica Trio, Feb. 12
  • The Joe Sealy Quartet, Feb. 18-19
  • The Arrogant Worms, Feb. 25-26
  • Minnesota Orchestra w/Pinchas Zukerman, violin, March 3
  • "SwingTime!," March 17-18
  • Warren Vache', The New York City All-Star Big Band, The Jivin' Lindy Hoppers, March 17-18
  • Lisitsa and Kuznetsoff, duo pianists, April 8

1998-1999

  • Jim Brickman, piano, Oct. 8-11
  • St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra, Oct. 17
  • The Brothers Cazimero: An Evening in Hawaii, Nov. 6-7
  • Vienna Choir Boys, Nov. 14
  • The Dutton Family Christmas, Dec. 4-5
  • Christopher Parkening, guitar, Jubilant Sykes, baritone, Feb. 6
  • Arcadi Volodos, piano, Feb. 27
  • Rhythm in Shoes, March 5-6
  • Midori, violin, March 27
  • The Capitol Steps, April 23-24