M-1 Visa Employment Requirements


Employment Information Every M-1 Visa Holder

  1. M-1 visa holders have a six month maximum limitation on optional practical training (OPT)
    • OPT may only be utilized following the completion of a career/professional training or certificate program.
    • M-1s may not use OPT prior to certificate/program completion.
  2. M-1 visa holders are not eligible for employment in the U.S., even on campus.
  3. M-1 visa holders are not eligible for curricular practical training (CPT).