Curricular Practical Training for F-1 Visa Holders


Curricular Practical Training (Only for F-1 Visa Holders)

Curricular practical training is abbreviated as CPT. Only F-1 visa holders are eligible for curricular practical training; M-1 visa holders are not.

Definition - Curricular practical training (CPT) is employment before completion of studies in the student’s major area of study. It is defined as alternate work-study, internship cooperative education or any other type of required internship or practicum which is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school. (Training experience must constitute an integral part of an established curriculum.)

Procedure - Consult with an IISS DSO and submit a Faculty and Counselor Recommendation for JCCC I-20 Students Form to the IISS office. Refer to the back of the form for additional instructions.

Permissible Work Location/Employer - The employer approved by the instructor of your course requiring employment and noted on page three of the your current, valid I-20 as long as you are maintaining status.

Duration - Work for the employer noted on page three of the your current, valid I-20 as long as you are maintaining status.

Hours per Week - Hours per week will be specified as less than 20 or more than 20 on page three of your I-20. You may only work the number of hours per week specified on your I-20.

Field/Level of Work - Work must be required by a class in which you are currently enrolled or for which you have contracted for an incomplete grade and you are completing the remaining requirements in order to receive a final grade. In the student's course of study, it must be an integral part of an established curriculum.

Employment may Commence - You may begin employment on the employment start date noted on page three of your valid I-20.

Limitations

  • Employment may not begin before the start date noted on page three of your current I-20.
  • Employment may not continue after the end date noted on page three of your current I-20.
  • Employment may only be with the employer noted on page three of your current I-20.
  • If you will not be able to complete requirements for your class during the period allotted on your I-20, you are required to contract with your professor, for an incomplete grade in order to continue CPT employment for that course.
  • Use of full-time CPT for one year or more eliminates eligibility for Optional Practical Training (OPT).

Termination of Employment - If you fail to comply with the regulations governing your status. For example, if you begin employment before you have received permission in writing on page three of your I-20, if you enroll in less than twelve credit hours without first receiving written permission on page three of your I-20, or are dropped from classes for nonattendance and is subsequently enrolled in less than twelve hours and do not stop working immediately, you will be working unlawfully and could be subject to deportation.