Skip to main content

New F-1 Students from Overseas

Any person wanting to be a full time student in the USA needs to obtain a student visa for the USA. Most students are issued an F-1 visa.

In order to apply for an F-1 visa, a student needs to be officially accepted to a certified U.S. institution and obtain a “form I-20” from the school to take to the F-1 visa interview.

Application Deadlines

To come in the Fall semester
(classes begin in August)
July 1
To come in the Spring semester
(classes begin in January)
Dec. 1
To come in the Summer semester
(classes begin in June)
May 1

Required Steps to be admitted to JCCC and receive a form I-20

1. Apply to JCCC

Within 3 to 5 business days of applying to JCCC, you will receive an email which contains your 8 digit JCCC student I.D. number and provides information on how to log into your MyJCCC account. Once you receive this email, you will be able to proceed with completing the other admissions steps found below and submitting the required documents to the IISS office.

2. Submit Proof of Meeting English Proficiency Requirements

You must submit an official TOEFL or IELTS score unless you are from one of the following countries:
  • Commonwealth Caribbean (does not include the Dominican Republic, Haiti or the Dutch Isles)
  • English-Speaking Canada
  • United Kingdom
  • Australia
  • South Africa
  • New Zealand
  • Republic of Ireland

If you are not from one of the countries listed above, you are required to have a minimum TOEFL score of 57 or an IELTS score of 5 to be admitted to JCCC. Test scores cannot be older than two years.

Please be aware that your score will determine if you must take English for Academic Purposes (EAP) classes at JCCC prior to taking classes in your area of study.

Entrance into: TOEFL IELTS
Regular college credit classes iBT 65 or higher 6 or higher
English for Academic Purposes (Level 4)
*one semester
iBT 61-64 5.5
English for Academic Purposes (Level 3)
*two semesters
iBT 57-60 5

3. Submit Bank Documents (Statement and Letter)

You must show that you or your financial sponsor has a minimum of $24,670 (USD) available to cover the cost for one academic year of study and living expenses ($27,670 (USD) if you are applying for admission for the summer semester).

A bank statement and/or a bank letter written on bank letterhead containing this minimum balance must be provided along with an English translation (does not need to be translated by a professional translator). These financial documents must be less than 6 months old and must include the name of the person funding your education which is either you or a financial sponsor.

Cost of Attendance:

Tuition $5,280
Books/Supplies $1,560  (estimated)
Housing/Meals $9,780   (estimated)
Personal Expenses $6,050   (estimated)
Accident/Illness Insurance $2,000
Total $24,670
*An extra $3,000 is added for estimated expenses if a student starts in the summer semester.

Optional: If housing and meals will be provided for you at no cost, you should also submit a Room and Board Affidavit form.

4. Submit Certificate of Finances

Along with the bank documents, you will also need to submit the Certificate of Finances form.

5. Submit Proof of Having Completed Secondary School

You will need to submit a secondary school completion diploma, certificate or any other document showing completion of your secondary school education (transcripts, leaving certificate, secondary exam score etc.) and that you are eligible to advance to higher education in your home country. Documents must be translated to English and attached to the original document The documents do not need to be translated by a professional translator.

6. Submit Copy of Passport to IISS

You are required to send the IISS office a copy of your passport information page. This is required to ensure the name on your I-20 matches the name on your passport.

After Arriving in the U.S.

Upon arriving in the U.S., you will need to complete some additional tasks which include:

  • Check in with the IISS office in COM 306 and bring passport, visa, and I-20
  • Math Placement Test
  • JCCC New Student Orientation
  • Meet with an Academic Counselor
  • TB Testing (depending on country of origin)
  • IISS New F-1 Student Orientation

Submitting Documents to IISS:

The fastest and preferred way for applicants to submit the required documents is through the IISS email:

Documents may also be mailed to:
JCCC International and Immigrant Services Office
12345 College Blvd., Box 30
Overland Park, KS 66210-1299 USA
**Do not mail the IISS original copies of your documents.**

Or faxed to: (913) 469-7681

F-2 Visa holders:

If you plan to come to the U.S. with a dependent, please notify the IISS office as you will be required to submit documents for your dependents and add an additional $5,000 (USD) per dependent to your bank documents. F-2 visa holders may study but only part-time (no more than 11 credit hours per semester).